Accident Lockheed TV-2 136823, Tuesday 7 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 136823
MSN: 580-7927
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:37 mi SE of NAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/ATU-200
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet trainer crashed in the Gulf of Mexico after the foreign student pilot attempted to parachute. His body was recovered next day. David Pritchett Parton.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 8 June 1955, p2
AAIR