Accident CAMS 56 F-ALCG, Sunday 21 February 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 February 1932
Time:
Type:CAMS 56
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-ALCG
MSN: 31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Algiers
Destination airport:Marseille
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced to ditch about 200 km north of Algiers due to engine failure. Pilot Jean Mermoz, radio-operator Lucien Rénier and mail salvaged by ship "Timgad" 15:45. Airplane damaged in this operation when the bug touched hard against the ship and sank.

Sources:

http://www.enpa-capmatifou.com/Enpa2/Aero/EVENEMENTS/Memoires%20%20Albert%20Chaillot.pdf p48