| Date: | Thursday 6 January 2022 |
| Time: | 15:35 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK-16 |
| Owner/operator: | Segel- und Motorfluggruppe Grenchen |
| Registration: | HB-2033 |
| MSN: | 16026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Obersee, SZ -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wangen-Lachen Airfield (LSPV) |
| Destination airport: | Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The motor glider lost power during takeoff from Wangen-Lachen Airfield (LSPV) shortly after takeoff. The aircraft sank and came to rest in the water of the Obersee lake.
The pilot was not injured.
Analysis and Conclusion:
The ground roll until reaching a groundspeed of 70 km/h was approximately 200 m, which is expected according to the takeoff distance calculation. Up to this point, there was no deterioration in the takeoff performance, such as carburetor icing. However, the takeoff performance significantly deteriorated afterward: the powered glider only lifted off after an additional 180 m at a groundspeed of 83 km/h and did not gain any further speed, remaining a few meters above the ground within the ground effect.
The pilot did not perceive any unusual engine sounds and did not change the throttle position until touchdown on the water. Therefore, it is highly likely that the deterioration in takeoff performance after reaching 70 km/h cannot be attributed to a technical cause. Due to the characteristics of the wing profile, it is expected that residual moisture on the wings increased the required takeoff speed beyond the specified 70 km/h for a normal takeoff, impairing the takeoff performance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://march24.ch/articles/106292-flugzeug-stuerzt-in-den-obersee https://www.bote.ch/nachrichten/schwyz/schwyz_bdu/sportflugzeug-landet-im-see;art146989,1368295 https://telebasel.ch/2022/01/06/sportflugzeug-stuerzt-in-den-schwyzer-obersee/?channel=105105 https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-2033.pdf https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/22392_1474917499.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Media: