Accident Lockheed P-80A (TO-1) 29668, Wednesday 4 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-80A (TO-1)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 29668
MSN: 080-1028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NATC Patuxent River, MD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Chesapeake Bay, 500yards off the beach of Patuxent NAS, due to structural failure. During a review before Marine Corps officers from Quantico, VA., pilot Lt Donald Eugene Umphres (25) was doing a low altitude "fly-by" at high speed when suddenly nosed into the water.

Sources:

The Vitoria Advocat 5 June 1947, p7
Scramble