Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 A0 6-15, Saturday 4 December 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 December 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 A0
Owner/operator:Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: 6-15
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Over Bujaraloz (Zaragoza) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bf-109A shot down intact and captured. The aircraft, while escorting Heinkel 111 bombers, was shot down (due to fuel starvage) in combat with a large group of I-16s. Feldwebel Otto Polenz managed to forced landing his aircraft nearly intact and it was captured by Republicans. The captured Bf-109 arrived to show Republican markings but no registration Numbers. It was subsequently sent to France and the USSR for evaluation

Sources:

1.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 85
2.https://avgce.blogspot.com/2014/11/messerschmitt-bf-109b.html