Accident Lockheed P-80C (TV-1) 33865, Thursday 25 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-80C (TV-1)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 33865
MSN: 080-2099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 mi NE from Salt Flat, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA via El Paso, TX
Destination airport:NAS Corpus Christi, TX/VR-32
Narrative:
Went down in a isolated mountainous region due to engine failure on a ferry flight. Lt Henry J. Zieba did not eject and was injured.

Sources:

The Cuero Record 26 February 1954, p6
AAIR