This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 December 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf-109 B |
| Owner/operator: | Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Bujaraloz (Zaragoza) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bf-109 shot down by Republican fighters.Oberfeldbebel Leo Sigmund participated in a new escort mission for Heinkel 111 when was hot down by I-16. He survived and became POW. Later released in a change of prisoners in 15th July 1938
Sources:
Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 85