Accident Sikorsky S-38B NC159H , Tuesday 13 September 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1932
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S-38B
Owner/operator:George R. Hutchinson
Registration: NC159H
MSN: 114-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Itersak Fjord 40 miles south west of Angmagsalik, Greenland -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Julianshaab, Greenland
Destination airport:Angmagsalik, Greenland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing off the Greenland coast due to bad weather.. Hutchinson Family on their way from New York to London.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N24.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_R._Hutchinson
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-sikorsky-s-38b-greenland
De Indische courant
12-09-1932
https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=TDB19321004-01.1.3&e=-------en-20--1--txt-txIN-------