Incident Airbus A319-132 N829AW, Monday 3 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 2022
Time:19:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N829AW
MSN: 1563
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1492, an Airbus A319-132, blew a tire on landing on runway 28L at Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH). The gear door and a hydraulic line were damaged.
The aircraft was ferried to Pittsburgh on January 5, likely for maintenance/repairs.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n829aw#2a61f48b
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab525f&lat=39.992&lon=-82.881&zoom=15.7&showTrace=2022-01-03&trackLabels

Location