| Date: | Sunday 21 July 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Trike Icaros Adventure |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PU-TKK |
| MSN: | ADV-20133 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bragança Paulista-Vale Eldorado Airpark, SP (SDVH) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bragança Paulista-Vale Eldorado Airpark, SP (SDVH) |
| Destination airport: | Bragança Paulista-Vale Eldorado Airpark, SP (SDVH) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Fazenda Vale Eldorado - Dr. José de Aguiar Leme (SDVH), Bragança Paulista, SP, around 19:30 UTC, to perform a local flight.
Shortly after takeoff, there was a structural separation between the propeller and the rest of the the remaining powerplant. The pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed into the ground.
The pilot suffered serious injuries and the aircraft had substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
Location