Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC PP-MJT, Sunday 28 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-MJT
MSN: 3257350
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porto Belo-Costa Esmeralda Airport, SC (SDEN) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Americana Airport, SP (SDAI)
Destination airport:Porto Belo-Costa Esmeralda Airport, SC (SDEN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Americana Airfield (SDAI), SP, bound for Costa Esmeralda Airfield (SDEN), Porto Belo, SC, at around 11:25 UTC with one pilot and three passengers on board.
During the approach to land in SDEN, at 13:05 UTC, the left main landing gearstruck a fence marking the perimeter of the airfield.
Upon landing, the left wing collided with the ground and the aircraft exited the runway on the left side.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot and three passengers were unharmed.

Contributing Factors
- Airport infrastructure - contributed; and
- Piloting judgment - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

Location