Accident Robinson R44 Raven II F-HARY, Thursday 6 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 January 2022
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Héliclub du Périgord
Registration: F-HARY
MSN: 12616
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Col du Béal, Puy de Dome -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villefranche/Tarare Airport (LFHV)
Destination airport:Brive-La-Gaillarde-Laroche Airport (BVE/LFBV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II crashed on the Col du Béal (c 4600 ft AMSL) and burst into flames.
It had departed Villefranche/Tarare Airport (LFHV) at 15:30 hours local time, bound for Brive-la-Gaillarde Laroche Aiport (BVE/LFBV).
Both occupants were killed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2022-0005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lamontagne.fr/saint-pierre-la-bourlhonne-63480/actualites/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-helicoptere-au-col-du-beal-puy-de-dome_14069848/
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-helicoptere-dans-le-col-du-beal-1641526313
https://twitter.com/BEA_Aero/status/1479448450039222280

https://www.heliclubperigord.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/heliclub-perigord-pictopagina-helicos-004-1024x681.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: BEA

Media: