Incident Bell AH-1Z Viper , Thursday 6 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 January 2022
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1Z Viper
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC), HMLA-773
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:McGuire Field Airport, Wrightstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A USMC Bell AH-1Z Viper, operated by HMLA-773 / MAG 49 / 4th MAW, sustained substantial damage after crashing in a field near McGuire Field (Joint Base McGuire Dix Lakehurst) Airport (WRI/KWRI), Wrightstown, New Jersey.
The two occupants received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.the-sun.com/news/4411055/helicopter-crash-wrightstown-new-jersey-mcguire-dix-lakehurst-aircraft/
https://www.nj.com/news/2022/01/military-helicopter-crashes-near-nj-base-officials-say.html
https://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/2-hurt-after-military-helicopter-crashes-near-nj-base/3099677/
https://midjersey.news/2022/01/06/usmc-ah-1-helicopter-makes-hard-landing-in-wrightstown-two-marines-in-stable-condition/

Media: