Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e) RA-07295, Friday 7 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 2022
Time:01:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-07295
MSN: 8170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Karagaikul, Blagoveshchensky district, Bashkortostan -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ufa
Destination airport:Pavlovka
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e) crashed near Karagaikul, Blagoveshchensky district, Bashkortostan and was destroyed.
Two passengers were killed and the pilot sustained serious injuries.

Cause:
The AS 350 B3e RA-07295 helicopter accident occurred due to the loss of spatial orientation of the flight crew after taking off at night from a site not equipped with light-signalling equipment, in meteorological conditions not complying with air traffic control.
The contributing factors, most likely, were:
- The Captain's failure to transition from emergency flight to helicopter piloting using only basic flight instruments after crossing the coastline (loss of visual references) in conditions of no visible horizon.
- The failure to turn off the spotlight after takeoff in night and snowy conditions, resulting in a glare.
- Aggressive piloting not required at this stage of the flight.
The commission does not rule out the accumulation of fatigue and exhaustion in the Captain.

Sources:

http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/ra-1.php
https://t.me/helincidents/3315
https://news24.org.ru/helicopter-hard-lands-in-russias-bashkortostan-leaving-1-person-dead-video/
https://realnoevremya.ru/news/237261-v-bashkirii-vozbudili-ugolovnoe-delo-posle-zhestkoy-posadki-vertoleta
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/katastrofa-vertoleta-as-350b3-ra-07295-v-bashkirii-06-01-2022.49123/
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/as-350-ra-07295-07-01-2022/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/10949_1453813855.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: