Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-ITT, Monday 25 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 June 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Granduc Mines Ltd
Registration: CF-ITT
MSN: 916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 mi SE of Granduc, BC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Stewart, BC
Destination airport:Granduc mining camp
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Found crashed and burned at the foot of a glacier. Bush pilot Harold W. Kellough (40) died.

Sources:

The Nome Nugget 27 June 1956, p1
http://www.dhc-2.com/cn916.html