Accident Grumman F9F-8B Cougar , Friday 22 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 June 1956
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8B Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Blakely, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL
Destination airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Narrative:
Crashed. Body of pilot Lt (jg) Harold R. Lake (26) located ,still in his ejector seat, in a swamp four miles from the crash scene 28 JUN.

Sources:

Evening Star 29 June 1956, pB8
St. Petersburg Times 26 June 1956, p34 (type)