Wirestrike Accident Fairchild PT-19B N60311, Thursday 17 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 May 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N60311
MSN: T34-5365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PT-19 trainer plane hit power lines and crashed on a street. Pilot Clyde B. Holmes (37), Baltimore, killed. Registration not confirmed.

Sources:

Evening Star 18 May 1956, pA16