Accident McDonnell F2H Banshee , Wednesday 25 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1956
Time:night
Type:McDonnell F2H Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oceana, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Oceana, VA
Narrative:
Striking a treetop while flying low and crashed onto a line of cars. Pilot killed. Field carrier landing practice.

Sources:

Evening Star 26 January 1956, pA28