Accident McDonnell F2H Banshee , Thursday 2 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 February 1956
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pomona, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Atlantic City, NJ
Narrative:
The attack plane crashed in woods during ground controlled landing through low clouds and rain, 2 miles northwest of NAS. Lt (jg) Randolph Clay Hanback (25).

Sources:

The Evening Star 3 February 1956, p1/5 February 1956, pA7