Runway excursion Incident Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 N852DR, Friday 7 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 January 2022
Time:04:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23
Owner/operator:Sierra West Airlines
Registration: N852DR
MSN: DC-852B
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Chautauqua County-Jamestown Airport, NY (JHW/KJHW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Destination airport:Chautauqua County-Jamestown Airport, NY (JHW/KJHW),
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Pak West Airlines, operated by Sierra West Airlines, flight PKW836 landed and experienced a runway excursion due to snow on the runway.
The two pilots were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:5804309658383::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:07-JAN-22,FAIRCHILD
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N852DR
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N852DR
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=abaf21&lat=41.478&lon=-79.926&zoom=8.4&showTrace=2022-01-07&leg=2
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/87412_1554256131.jpg (photo)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairchild_Swearingen_Metroliner

Location