Incident Boeing 757-330 (WL) D-ABOB, Friday 7 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 January 2022
Time:13:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-330 (WL)
Owner/operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-ABOB
MSN: 29017/810
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Condor Flugdienst flight DE1439, a Boeing 757-330, suffered surges in the no.2 engine after takeoff from Lanzarote, Canary Islands.
The flight crew stopped the climb at 4800 feet and diverted to Fuerteventura, where it safely landed 33 minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/de1439#2a6c0a6f

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 2024 D-ABOB Condor Flugdienst 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) non

Location

Media: