| Date: | Thursday 19 October 2006 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu JetPROP |
| Owner/operator: | Eberhardt Air Inc |
| Registration: | N9130N |
| MSN: | 4608075/104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-35 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Odenton, Maryland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Odenton, MD (FME) |
| Destination airport: | Downers Grove-Brookeridge Airpark, IL (LL22) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Piper PA-46-310P, N9130N, was destroyed when it impacted trees and terrain during an approach to landing at Tipton Airport (FME), Odenton, Maryland. The certificated commercial pilot/owner and the passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed for the flight, which departed Tipton Airport about 15:41, and was destined for Brookeridge Airpark (LL22), Downers Grove, Illinois.
Prior to departure, the pilot contacted an Automated Flight Service Station to file an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan. During the conversation with the briefer, the pilot was asked if he was aware that he was departing an Air Defense Identification Zone (ADIZ). He responded in the affirmative. During a later conversation with line service personnel the pilot was reminded that he should contact air traffic control via telephone prior to departing in order to obtain a departure clearance.
Shortly after departing, the pilot contacted air traffic control via radio and advised that he would like to obtain a clearance. The controller informed the pilot that he was violating the ADIZ, and that he should land at the departure airport immediately. The controller then told the pilot "just turn it off, land, and call us on the phone for your clearance." The pilot acknowledged the controller, and no further communications were received. Radar data showed that after turning onto a downwind traffic pattern leg, the airplane then turned toward the runway and descended. The final radar target was observed at 300 feet, in the vicinity of the accident site. Witnesses described watching the airplane in the airport traffic pattern, and that it was traveling very fast and closer to the runway on the downwind leg than normal. The airplane entered a steep left descending turn back towards the runway before it disappeared from view, and the sounds of impact were heard.
Review of the pilot’s FAA airman file revealed that about 2 1/2 years prior to the accident flight the accident pilot had acted as pilot-in-command of another flight, which operated within the Washington, D.C. ADIZ without following the operating requirements and procedures specified at the time.
Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain during the approach. Contributing was the pilot's self-induced pressure to land the airplane after being informed by air traffic control that he was not operating in compliance with the ADIZ procedures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC07FA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB