Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX N90U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273866

Date:Sunday 31 December 2006
Time:07:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX
Owner/operator:
Registration: N90U
MSN: 4622106/28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Augsburg Airport (EDMA) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augsburg (EDMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage in a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The aircraft came down in a meadow and the undercarriage separated.

Sources:

BFU CX020-0/06