Incident Bell 206A CH550, Thursday 29 March 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH550
MSN: 307
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged during a hard landing by a student pilot and withdrawn from use. The helicopter is currently preserved at the SLAF Museum at Ratmalana Airport.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/35122/
https://scontent.fcmb1-2.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t31.18172-8/13391538_10208007204612079_4650439922647334769_o.jpg?_nc_cat=105&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=825194&_nc_ohc=a8CJLJZdQMUAX9agk2G&tn=2z1TwHDMpK3sgks8&_nc_ht=scontent.fcmb1-2.fna&oh=00_AT-FII4778ce6mEl_tucdJVP_HDMoAPXbRlOASxEHz0nKQ&oe=61FCD94B

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 1969 CH550 Royal Ceylon Air Force 0 Mannar non