Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m , Tuesday 5 January 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Legion Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:over (Vizcaya) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Junkers Ju 52 shot down by I-15 (Escuadrilla Vasca) during bombing mission to Bilbao. The fate of the crew is unknown.

Sources:

Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 52
IHCA 1990