This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 January 1937 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | 15 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Monte Artiñano (Zeberio) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:I-15 shot down by heinkel 51. The Chato's Escuadrilla intercepted a group of nine bombers Ju-52 escorted by He-51. In the combat that followed, one Junkers was shot down and the pilot of this aircraft, Juan Roldán Maldonado was hit by a bullet and pursued by the german fighters until he crashed to a tree into the Monte Artiñano
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 52
IHCA 1990
2.https://www.zeberio.net/es-ES/Memoria-historica/Cronica-caida-avion-Zeberio/Paginas/default.aspx
3.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 106 "Spanish Republican Aces"
Rafael A Permuy López 2012 Pag 29