Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m 22-?, Monday 4 January 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 January 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Legion Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: 22-?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Monte Arraitz (Vizcaya) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Junkers 52 (3.K/88) shot down by I-15s during attack to Bilbao. This victory was credited to Republican ace, Felipe del Río Crespo with I-15 Chato (other versions,Soviet K.A.Baranchuk). Three members of the crew perished as the aircraft crashed in flames, Feldwebel Herbert Barowsky, Gefreiter Hans Schul and Unteroffizier Paul Ziepp. Two more could bail out, Oberfeldwebel Adolf Hermann landed in Bilbao San Adrián quarter where he was lynched by the crowd in unclear circumstances. Karl Gustav Schmidt landed in enemy territory (Enekuri,) where, after gun fire resistance, he became POW protected by a Soviet pilot.

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 52
IHCA 1990
2.Sterbe für Spanien: Casualties of the Condor Legion in
the Basque Country (1936-1937).
Xabier Herrero y Josu Santamarina
Sancho el Sabio, Extra 1, 2018 Pag 129, 130