This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 January 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Legion Condor - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Vizcaya Area -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Heinkel 51 of two, shot down by I-15. The aircraft was in escort mission to Ju-52 bombers. The fate of the pilot is unknown
Sources:
Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 52
IHCA 1990