Accident Polikarpov I-15 Unknown, Monday 4 January 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 January 1937
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vizcaya Area -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
I-15 Chato, shot down by Heinkel 51. The Chato was shot down in an attack to Junkers bombers by their Heinkel 51 escort. The fate of the Republican pilot is unknown

Sources:

Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 52
IHCA 1990