Incident Junkers Ju-52/3m 22-?, Friday 11 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 December 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Legion Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: 22-?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Villarreal de Álava Airfield (near Vitoria) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Junkers 52 of two (3.K/88), damaged during a Republican bombing attack to Villarreal airfield. The attack aircraft were part oft the "Circus Krone" squadron

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 51
IHCA 1990