Accident Lockheed TV-2 128679, Tuesday 8 February 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1955
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128679
MSN: 580-5656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Key West, FL/FAWTULANT
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
All-weather unit jet trainer went missing in the Carribean Sea during return from training flight. Lt Cmdr Edward Dean Bruffey (34) and a student pilot.

Sources:

Evening Star 10 February 1955, pA38
AAIR (KMIS)