Accident McDonnell YF3H-1N Demon 133499, Tuesday 19 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1955
Time:13:53
Type:McDonnell YF3H-1N Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 133499
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD/NASTD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Navy jet fighter crashed had been airborn for 45 min on test flight. Test pilot Cmdr Kenneth D. Smith (38). Navy Service Test Division.

Sources:

Evening Star 20 April 1955, pB15
AAIR