Accident Heinkel He-51 2-?, Thursday 1 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 April 1937
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-51
Owner/operator:Legion Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: 2-?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marin (Eskoiartza)(Guipuzcoa) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel 51 shot down by ground fire. The aircraft (1.J/88) performed an attack to Republican positions in Aramayona and was hit by light firearms, falling in flames. Leutnant W. August Blankenagel could bail out, but he was shot and killed while landing

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 50
IHCA 1990 Pag 53
2.Sterbe für Spanien: Casualties of the Condor Legion in
the Basque Country (1936-1937).
Xabier Herrero y Josu Santamarina
Sancho el Sabio, Extra 1, 2018 Pag 131