Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS850, Friday 14 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS850
MSN: QO-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nordhorn, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:Brunswick
Narrative:
Hit by flak over the target which caused much structural damage. Petrol tanks were ruptured and the order to bale out was given in the vicinity of Rheine, the Lancaster crashing on the Engdener Wuste, east of Nordhorn.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Crawford Vincent Wales RCAF J/6174 [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Gordon Chesley Pike RCAF R/151601 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alfred Leonard Joseph Thomas RAF 1548711 [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant John Sidney Evans RAF 1391057 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant William John Thomas Garvey RAF 1445910 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Howard Aplin RAFVR 1270708 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Robert Anthony Hutchinson RAFVR 1533378 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Guy Henri Rainville DFM RCAF J/15751 [PoW]

Sources:

http://www.6bombergroup.ca/Jan44/Jan14~1544.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ds850&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/ds851.html
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=rainville&searchfield=lastname&type=all
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=15751&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database