This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 April 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Letov S-231 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Carreño Airfield (Asturias) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Letov S-231 shot down in combat.One of 17 arrived to Spain (7 to North Zone, 10 to Center).It was shot down by Bf-109 (Oberlieutnant Günther Lützow, 2.J/88). The aircraft was part of a three Letov squadron. The pilot, Juan Olmos Genovés survived and became POW
Note: Most probably documented date is 4th April, it is the 3rd in other sources. the 6th in "Luftaffe Victories"
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 53
IHCA 1990
2.Relatos de la Aviación del Norte
Victor Luis Alvarez Rodriguez - sbhac
http://www.sbhac.net/Republica/Colabora/VAlvarez/GCE_VictorAlvarez_RelatosDeLaAviacionDeNorte.pdf 3.Aviones en la Guerra Civil Española - Ingleses, checos y polacos
Miranda/Mercado 1990 Aldaba Ediciones
4..Complete List of Luftwaffe Victories
Jan Safarik
www.aces.safarikovi.org 3.Complete List of Luftwaffe Victories
Jan Safarik
www.aces.safarikovi.org 