Incident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS851, Friday 3 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 December 1943
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS851
MSN: QO-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Field past runway at RAF East Moor -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:Berlin
Narrative:
Aircraft was damaged by cannon and machine-gun fire from an enemy night fighter on the return flight. It finished in a field beyond the upwind end of the runway.

The crew were unhurt:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Crawford Vincent Wales RCAF J/6174
Flight Engineer : Sergeant J Dickinson RAFVR 1270708
Navigator : Flight Sergeant John Sidney Evans RAFVR 1391057
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant William John Thomas Garvey RAFVR 1445910
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Howard Aplin RAFVR 1270708
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Leonard Joseph Thomas RAFVR 1548711
Rear Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Guy Henri Rainville DFM RCAF J/15751

Sources:

http://www.6bombergroup.ca/Dec43/Dec2~343.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ds851&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/ds851.html
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=rainville&searchfield=lastname&type=all
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=15751&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Your data is not correct, the Rear gunner was J Dickinson, I also have the log book entry to suppor it, the AA is correct.

RCAF archives