This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 April 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do-17F |
| Owner/operator: | Legion Condor - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 27-? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Over Bilbao (Villareal Airfield) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Do-17 "Bacalao" hit in combat action over Bilbao. The aircraft in bombing action with other three Dornier (3.K/88) was attacked by the I-15 chatos "Escuadrilla Vasca" leaded by Felipe del Río. The aircraft was seen in great difficulty (pilot hit or engine hit) but managed to land safely in Villarreal airfield
Sources:
Sterbe für Spanien: Casualties of the Condor Legion in
the Basque Country (1936-1937).
Xabier Herrero y Josu Santamarina
Sancho el Sabio, Extra 1, 2018 Pag 133-134