Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C G-AXYO, Saturday 4 July 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Westwick Distributors Ltd
Registration: G-AXYO
MSN: 25-5157
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brandeston, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while spraying crops. Pilot seriously injured. Aircraft written off, rego cancelled 12.08.1981.

Sources:

1. Janic Geelen, 1983, The Topdressers, NZ Aviation Press
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AXYO.html
3. Air Pictorial, Dec 1977, p.471