This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 June 1979 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C |
| Owner/operator: | Farm Aviation Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BAWS |
| MSN: | 25-5371 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Faringdon, Vale of White Horse, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Enstone Airfield, Oxfordshire (EGTN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C G-BAWS of Farm Aviation Services Ltd; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 June 1979 when crashed while crop spraying/topdressing at Faringdon, Oxfordshire. Aircraft struck a tree while flying at low altitiude, and caught fire on impact. Pilot killed.
Registration G-BAWS cancelled as "destroyed" 4 December 1981.
The crash location of Faringdon is a historic market town in the Vale of White Horse, Oxfordshire, England, 18 miles south-west of Oxford, 10 miles north-west of Wantage and 12 miles east-north-east of Swindon. It extends to the River Thames in the north; the highest ground is on the Ridgeway in the south
Sources:
1. Janic Geelen, 1983, The Topdressers, NZ Aviation Press
2. Air Pictorial, Dec 1977, p.468
3. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BAWS.pdf 4. G-BAWS at Enstone 6.6.1978:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1001311/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faringdon 