Accident Transavia PL-12 Airtruk VH-TRD, Monday 6 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transavia PL-12 Airtruk
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TRD
MSN: 601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glen Innes, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while topdressing. Pilot killed. Aust Air Data gives date as 4 Feb 1967, location Graham's Valley.
C/N indicates this was the first production PL12, built in 1966.

Sources:

1. Janic Geelen, 1983, The Topdressers, NZ Aviation Press
2. www.austairdata.com.au