Incident Bell 412 CH523, Thursday 18 December 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 December 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH523
MSN: 33097
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:between Mannar and Vavuniya -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mannar
Destination airport:Vavuniya Airport (VCCV)
Narrative:
Got damaged by a RPG fired by LTTE. The helicopter somehow managed to reach its destination.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/fullthrottle.sl/photos/a.125964512352182/298537128428252/