Incident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar , Tuesday 3 May 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Randolph AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overrun runway at the field during the emergency landing after a flame-out. Pilot Lt Cmdr L.A. Kurtz escaped unhurt. Aircraft was minor damaged.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 4 MAY 1955, p6
not in AAIR