Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III D-IBHH, Saturday 25 January 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 January 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Owner/operator:Air Boniats
Registration: D-IBHH
MSN: 421C0162
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:München-Riem -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Zürich
Destination airport:Augsburg (EDMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on approach in fog with 300-500 meters visibility beside the main runway. Intended landing at Augsburg delayed due to fog and diverted to München. Pilot (66) and four passengers on scenic flight.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 27 January 1992