This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 May 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-86D |
| Owner/operator: | Legion Condor - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 26-? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Durango -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Junkers 86 bomber (VB/88) was heavily damaged while attacking mission on the road Zornotza-Galdakao. The aircraft was forced to emergency landing and destroyed. No reports of crew losses
Sources:
Sterbe für Spanien: Casualties of the Condor Legion in
the Basque Country (1936-1937).
Xabier Herrero y Josu Santamarina
Sancho el Sabio, Extra 1, 2018 Pag 137