Incident Heinkel He-70 14-?, Tuesday 11 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1937
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-70
Owner/operator:Legion Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: 14-?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Otxandiano -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel 70 "Rayo" (A/88) in road strafing mission, received a shell into the oil tank of the engine and was forced to emergency land in a field, near Otxandiano. Surrounded by enemy fire, the crew repaired damages and tookoff again

Sources:

Sterbe für Spanien: Casualties of the Condor Legion in
the Basque Country (1936-1937).
Xabier Herrero y Josu Santamarina
Sancho el Sabio, Extra 1, 2018 Pag 137