This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 May 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He-70 |
| Owner/operator: | Legion Condor - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 14-? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Vitorial airfield -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:heinkel 70 "Rayo" (A/88)was damaged while attacking mission to the road traffic. The aircraft was hit in the fuel tank and a wheel but it managed to reach the Vitoria airfield. The crew was no injured
Sources:
Sterbe für Spanien: Casualties of the Condor Legion in
the Basque Country (1936-1937).
Xabier Herrero y Josu Santamarina
Sancho el Sabio, Extra 1, 2018 Pag 134