This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 April 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do 17F |
| Owner/operator: | VB/88 < Legion Condor - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 27-2 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Galdakao (Bilbao) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Do-17 "Bacalao" shot down by I-15s. The aircraft performed a bombing mission over Bilbao with three other Dornier, while attacked by I-15 chatos for the "Escuadrilla Vasca" leaded by Felipe del Río Crespo. The aircraft fell down in flames. The three crew members perished. Oberlietnant Hans Sobotka inside, Unteroffiziers Otto Hofmeister and Friedrich Muller could bail out, but were killed because distance to ground was too short for the parachutes to open
Sources:
Sterbe für Spanien: Casualties of the Condor Legion in
the Basque Country (1936-1937).
Xabier Herrero y Josu Santamarina
Sancho el Sabio, Extra 1, 2018 Pag 133-134