Accident Aero Commander N...., Wednesday 5 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1958
Time:
Type:Aero Commander
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:23 mi ENE of Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cape Cherikof, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Gulf of Alaska, near Marmot Island, after pilot reported both engines out. Operated for Phillips Petroleum Co.

Note: Aero Commander 520 N4145B (520-50) co-owned, Anchorage based, canx 8 AUG 62

Sources:

The Evening Star 6 March 1958, p1