This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 May 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Legion Condor - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 2-? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Monte Bizkargi (Vizcaya) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Heinkel 51 shot down. The aircraft (1.J/88)was shot down by DCA while strafing the road Durango-Bilbao.Lietenant Hans Joachim Wandel could bail out and became POW. He was interrogated by Republican authoritiies and later exchanged. He became famous for his cold statements about the Guernica bombing success
Sources:
1.Sterbe für Spanien: Casualties of the Condor Legion in
the Basque Country (1936-1937).
Xabier Herrero y Josu Santamarina
Sancho el Sabio, Extra 1, 2018 Pag 137-138
2.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 53
IHCA 1990