This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 June 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Henschel Hs-123 |
| Owner/operator: | Legion Condor - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 24-? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Larrabetzu (Vizcaya) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Henschel 123 dive bomber, shot down by DCA. The aircraft (2.J/88) was strafing Republican positions when was hit. The pilot Unteroffizier August Wilmsen was killed
Sources:
Sterbe für Spanien: Casualties of the Condor Legion in
the Basque Country (1936-1937).
Xabier Herrero y Josu Santamarina
Sancho el Sabio, Extra 1, 2018 Pag 141